• 2008
    • LEGEND OPEN, BRACKNELL 2008
    • SHOBU-IPPON, GUILDFORD 2008


      Ladies Novice Kata
       1st Rebecca Pitt (Old Basing)
       

      Becky Pitt
    • UNDER 16'S TOURNAMENT 2008


      Junior Team Kata

      1st Hemel Hempstead Kids Class ‘A’ (Lewis Collins, Samantha Gower, Steven Barton)
      2nd Hemel Hempstead Kids Class ‘B’ (Bernadette Redford, Luke Redford, Matthew Redford)
      3rd Old Basing, Basingstoke (Kate Peacock, Katie Reid, Andy Pitt)

      Novice Sanbon Kumite
      1st Niaaz Hoque (Old Basing, Basingstoke)
       2nd Olivia Christodoulou (Hemel Hempstead Kids Class)
       3rd Evie Fleming (Old Basing, Basingstoke)

      Girl’s Open Shobu–Ippon Kumite
      1st Claire Cerins (Hemel Hempstead)
       2nd Arthi Niranjan (Hemel Hempstead)
       3rd Katie Reid (Old Basing, Basingstoke)
       

    • SHOTOKAN SHIELD 2008


      Under 16’s Novice Kata

      1st Olivia Christodoulou (Hemel Hempstead)
       2nd Cameron Lennon (Hemel Hempstead)
       3rd Niaaz Hoque (Old Basing, Basingstoke)
       

    • 22nd SSKI NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2008


      Ladies Senior Kumite

      1st Alexis Raymen (Hemel Hempstead)
       2nd Stacey Barton (Hemel Hempstead)
       3rd Kaz Snowley (Old Basing)

      Men’s Junior Kumite
      1st Barrie Fleming (Old Basing)
       2nd James Hetherington (London)

      Ladies Junior Kumite
      1st Becky Pitt (Old Basing)
       2nd Sue Griffiths (London)

      Girls Kumite Over 5ft
      1st Arthi Niranjan (Hemel Hempstead)
       2nd Lauren Brooks (Old Basing, Basingstoke)

      Childrens Novice Kata
      1st Lauren Brooks (Old Basing, Basingstoke)
       2nd Olivia Christodoulou (Hemel Hempstead)
       3rd Cameron Lennon (Hemel Hempstead)

      Gold Medal Table
      Hemel Hempstead 10 (SSKI Shield Winners)
       Old Basing, Basingstoke 4
       Slip End, Luton 2
       London 1
       

    • 38th PORTSMOUTH OPEN 2008


      Girls Kumite Over 5ft
       3rd Lauren Brooks (Old Basing)

      Ladies Brown–Belt & Below Kumite
       3rd Karen Snowley (Old Basing)

      Ladies 16/17yrs Kumite
       3rd Rebecca Pitt (Old Basing)
       

  • 2009
    • LEGEND OPEN, BRACKNELL 2009


      Junior Kumite, 12–15yrs
       1st Lauren Brooks

      Junior Ladies Kumite
       1st Becky Pitt

      Junior Ladies Kata
       3rd Becky Pitt
       

    • SHOTOKAN SHIELD 2009
      Kaz Snowley, SSKI Shotokan Shield winner 2009


      Ladies Senior Kata
       1st Stacey Barton (Hemel Hempstead)
       2nd Karen Snowley (Old Basing, Basingstoke)
       3rd Claire Cerins (Hemel Hempstead)

      Mixed (Under 10yrs) Sanbon Kumite
       1st Petra Ewington (Slip End, Luton)
       2nd Olivia Christodoulou (Hemel Hempstead)
       3rd Niaaz Hoque (Old Basing, Basingstoke)

      Girls Under 5ft Kumite
       1st Cristy Nash (Old Basing, Basingstoke)

      Girls 5ft & Over Kumite
       1st Lauren Brooks (Old Basing, Basingstoke)
       2nd Arthi Niranjan (Hemel Hempstead)
       3rd Bernadette Redford (Hemel Hempstead)

      Ladies Senior Kumite
       1st Karen Snowley (Old Basing, Basingstoke)
       2nd Claire Cerins (Hemel Hempstead)
       

      Kaz Snowley, left proudly holding the Shotokan Shield. Kaz was the very first winner of the Shotokan Shield for the Old Basing Karate Club.

    • 23rd SSKI NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2009


      Ladies Senior Kumite

      1st Rebecca Pitt (Old Basing, Basingstoke)
       2nd Claire Cerins (Hemel Hempstead)

      Ladies Senior Kata
      1st Stacey Barton (Hemel Hempstead)
       2nd Rebecca Pitt (Old Basing, Basingstoke)
       3rd Claire Cerins (Hemel Hempstead)

      Girls Kumite Under 5ft
      1st Kristy Nash (Old Basing, Basingstoke)
       2nd Emily Blundell (Slip End, Luton)

      Girls Kumite Over 5ft
       1st Lauren Brooks (Old Basing, Basingstoke)
       2nd Arthi Niranjan (Hemel Hempstead)
       3rd Leah Groom (Slip End, Luton)

      Gold Medal Table
      Hemel Hempstead 10 (SSKI Shield Winners) Old Basing 3, Slip End, Luton 3 London 2
       

    • 39th PORTSMOUTH OPEN 2009


      Ladies (9th–1st Kyu) Kumite

       1st Rachael Houlton (London)
       2nd Monika Orban (London)

       3rd Karen Snowley (Old Basing)

      Girl’s (Under 5’2”) Kumite
       1st Arthi Niranjan (Hemel Hempstead)
       2nd Cristy Nash (Old Basing)
       3rd Petra Ewington (Slip End)


      Girl’s (Over 5’2”) Kumite
       1st Lauren Brooks (Old Basing)

       

  • 2010
    • LEGEND OPEN, BRACKNELL 2010


      Girl’s Over 5ft Senior Kumite
       2nd Leah Groom
       3rd Lauren Brooks

      Under 11yrs Junior Sanbon Kumite
       2nd Niaaz Hoque

       

    • SHOTOKAN SHIELD 2010


      Under 16’s Novice Kata
       1st Sasha Flowers (Hemel Hempstead)
       2nd Margaret Lord (Old Basing, Basingstoke)
       3rd Kevin Lord (Old Basing, Basingstoke)


      Boys Under 5ft Kumite
       1st Niaaz Hoque (Old Basing, Basingstoke)
       2nd Ethan Hagel (Slip End, Luton)
       3rd Lewis Collins (Hemel Hempstead Childrens’ Club)

      Girls 5ft & Over Kumite
       1st Leah Groom (Slip End, Luton)
       2nd Arthi Niranjan (Hemel Hempstead)
       3rd Cristy Nash (Old Basing, Basingstoke)
       

    • WJKA EUROPEAN OPEN 2010

       

      CRISTY NASH

      EUROPEAN CHAMPION!

      Girl’s Senior Kumite
       1st Cristy Nash

      Under 16’s Senior Kata
       3rd Cristy Nash
       

      Cristy
      Cristy and SSKI team
    • 24th SSKI NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2010


      Girls Kumite

       1st Lauren Brooks (Old Basing, Basingstoke)
       2nd Cristy Nash (Old Basing, Basingstoke)

       3rd Leah Groom (Slip End, Luton)

      Boys Kumite Under 5ft
       1st Thomas Carson (Hemel Hempstead)
       2nd Lewis Collins (Hemel Hempstead)
       3rd Niaaz Hoque (Old Basing, Basingstoke)

      Gold Medal Table
       Hemel Hempstead 9 (SSKI Shield Winners)
       London 4
       Old Basing, Basingstoke 1
       Slip End, Luton 1
       

    • PORTSMOUTH OPEN 2010


      Girl’s Senior Kumite (Over 5ft)

       1st Leah Groom
       3rd Lauren Brooks
       

    • SSKI KATA COMPETITION 2010


      Under 16’s Novice
      1st Sasha Flowers (Hemel Hempstead)
       2nd Margaret Lord (Old Basing, Basingstoke)

      Under 16’s Team
      1st Hemel Hempstead (Thomas Carson, Sam Richards, Danny Richards)
       2nd Slip End, Luton (Cameron West, Ethan Hagel, Petra Ewington)
       3rd Old Basing (Cristy Nash, Lauren Brooks, Niaaz Hoque)
       

  • 2011
    • LEGEND OPEN, BRACKNELL 2011
    • SHOTOKAN SHIELD 2011


      Under 16’s Junior Kata

       1st Natasha Russell (Slip End, Luton)
       2nd Kevin Lord (Old Basing, Basingstoke)
       3rd Margaret Lord (Old Basing, Basingstoke)


      Under 16’s Team Kata
       1st Hemel Hempstead (Sam Richards, Thomas Carson, Danny Richards)
       2nd Old Basing ‘A’ (Kate Peacock, Steven Holt, Lauren Brooks)
       3rd Hemel Hempstead Children’s Club (Amanda Gower, Sasha Flowers, Steven Barton)

      Boys Under 5ft Kumite
       1st Thomas Carson (Hemel Hempstead)
       2nd Niaaz Hoque (Old Basing, Basingstoke)

      Girls 5ft & Over Kumite
       1st Leah Groom (Slip End, Luton)
       2nd Margaret Lord (Old Basing, Basingstoke)
       3rd Lauren Brooks (Old Basing, Basingstoke)

       

      Lauren Brooks, Margaret Lord
      Lauren Brooks, Kate Peacock and Steven Holt
      Niaaz Hoque
    • 25th SSKI NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2011


      Girls Kumite (Over 5ft)

       1st Cristy Nash (Old Basing, Basingstoke)
       2nd Katie Luff (Old Basing, Basingstoke)
       3rd Margaret Lord (Old Basing, Basingstoke)


      Childrens Junior Kata
       1st Natasha Russell (Slip End)
       2nd Margaret Lord (Old Basing, Basingstoke)
       3rd Jonathan Derland (Bovingdon)

      Gold Medal Table
       Slip End, Luton 5 (SSKI Shield Winners)
       London 4
       Hemel Hempstead 4
       Old Basing, Basingstoke 1
       

    • PORTSMOUTH OPEN 2011


      Over 5ft Girl’s Senior Kumite
       1st Lauren Brooks
       

      Lauren Brooks Portsmouth 2011 champion
    • WTKA 3RD WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS, BELGIUM 2011
      Cristy Nash, 3rd WJKA World Championships 2011


      CRISTY NASH


       WJKA World Open Championships, Kumite Gold and World Champion

      Kata Bronze medal

       

    • SSKI KATA COMPETITION 2011


      Under 16’s Senior

       1st Thomas Carson (Hemel Hempstead)
       2nd Sam Richards (Hemel Hempstead)
       3rd Cristy Nash (Old Basing, Basingstoke)
       4th Cameron West (Slip End)

      Men’s & Ladies Junior
       1st James Ponsford (Old Basing, Bastingstoke)
       2nd Katie Luff (Old Basing, Basingstoke)


      Under 16’s Junior
       1st Natasha Russell (Slip End, Luton)
       2nd Margaret Lord (Old Basing, Basingstoke)
       3rd Kevin Lord (Old Basing, Basingstoke)


      Under 16’s Novice
       1st Hana Gough (Old Basing, Basingstoke)
       2nd George Heath (Hemel Hempstead)
      3rd David Case (St. Albans)

      Adult Team
       1st Hemel Hempstead (Stacey Barton, Arthi Niranjan, Rachael Houlton)
       2nd Old Basing, Basingstoke (Katie Luff, James Ponsford, Steven Holt)
       3rd Slip End (Anthony Holt, Ben Whitburn, Leah Groom)

      Under 16’s Team
       1st Slip End (Cameron West, Ethan Hagel, Petra Ewington)
       2nd Old Basing, Basingstoke ‘A’ (Cristy Nash, Niaaz Hoque, Hana Gough)
       3rd Bovingdon (Amanda Gower, Steven Barton, Zak Tomlin)
       

      Katie Luff and James Ponsford
      Old Basing Karate team 2011
  • 2012
    • LEGEND OPEN, BRACKNELL 2012


      Ladies Team Kumite
       2nd SSKI (Rachael Houlton, Leah Groom, Lauren Brooks)
       

    • 26th SSKI NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2012
      OLD BASING KARATE CLUB'S HANA GOUGH, MATT COOPER
      OLD BASING KARATE CLUB TEAM 2012

      Girls Kumite (Over 5ft)
       1st Cristy Nash (Old Basing, Basingstoke)
       2nd Petra Ewington (Slip End)
       3rd Hana Gough (Old Basing, Basingstoke)

      Boys Kumite (Under 5ft)
       1st Tom Colbourne (Slip End)
       2nd Chris Cooper (Old Basing, Basingstoke)

      Childrens Senior Kata
       1st Cameron West (Slip End)
       2nd Thomas Carson (Hemel Hempstead)
       3rd Cristy Nash (Old Basing, Basingstoke)

      Childrens Junior Kata
       1st Hana Gough (Old Basing, Basingstoke)
       2nd Sasha Flowers (Berkhamsted)
       3rd Matthew Cooper (Old Basing, Basingstoke)

      Childrens Team Kata
       1st Slip End ‘A’ (Petra Ewington, Ethan Hagel, Cameron West)
       2nd Hemel Hempstead (Muminah Koleoso, Thomas Carson, Olivia Christodoulou)
       3rd Old Basing, Basingstoke (Cristy Nash, Hana Gough, Chris Cooper)

      Gold Medal Table
       Slip End 7 (SSKI Shield Winners)  London 3, Hemel Hempstead 2,
       Old Basing, Basingstoke 2,  Bovingdon 1,  Berkhamsted 1
       

    • PORTSMOUTH OPEN 2012


      Under 16’s Team Kata
       
      1st SSKI ‘A’
      Olivia Christodoulou
      Thomas Carson

      Cristy Nash

       

      Cristy
  • 2013
    • LEGEND OPEN, BRACKNELL 2013
      CRISTY NASH


      Girl’s Over 5ft Senior Kumite
       1st Cristy Nash

      Girl’s Cadet Senior Kumite
       2nd Leah Groom
      3rd Lauren Brooks

      Under 16’s Team Kata
       2nd SSKI (Tom Carson, Cristy Nash, Olivia Christodoulou) – Bassai–dai
       

    • SSKI JUNIOR KATA COMPETITION 2013
      CRISTY AND CAMERON


      Under 16’s Senior
       1st Thomas Carson (Hemel Hempstead)
       2nd Cristy Nash (Old Basing, Basingstoke)
       3rd Matthew Cooper (Old Basing, Basingstoke)


      Under 16’s Junior
       1st Thomas Colbourne (St. Albans)
       2nd Cameron Nash (Old Basing, Basingstoke)
       3rd April Gilling (Watford)

      Under 16’s Team
       1st Old Basing ‘A’
      2nd Hemel Hempstead
       3rd Old Basing ‘B’
       

    • WJKA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS, GERMANY 2013
      Old Basing Karate Club World Kata Champion 2013 with  Instructor Peter Welch
      TITLE 4th WJKA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS 2013


      CRISTY NASH

      2013 WJKA World Championships Kumite Silver
       2013 WJKA World Championships Kata Bronze

       

  • 2014
    • LEGEND OPEN, BRACKNELL 2014


      Ladies Senior Team Kata
       1st SSKI (Stacey Barton, Vicky Adams, Cristy Nash)

      Ladies Senior Kata
       3rd Lauren Brooks - 3rd Karen Bull (Snowley)

      Ladies Team Kumite
       3rd SSKI (Karen Bull (Snowley) Vicky Adams, Lauren Brooks)
       

    • 27th SSKI NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2014


      Ladies Open Kumite
       1st Vicky Adams (Slip End, Luton)
       2nd Cristy Nash (Old Basing, Basingstoke)
       3rd Kajol Marathe (Watford)

      Ladies Senior Kata
       1st Cristy Nash (Old Basing, Basingstoke)
       2nd Vicky Adams (Slip End, Luton)
       3rd Kajol Marathe (Watford)

      Childrens Junior Kata
       1st Cameron Nash (Old Basing, Basingstoke)
       2nd Arunav Gaur (Watford)
       3rd George Hopkins (Hemel Hempstead Kids)
       

      CRISTY NASH
    • 44th PORTSMOUTH OPEN 2014


      16/17yrs ladies kumite
      Cristy Nash, bronze

       16/17yrs mens kumite
      Matthew Cooper, bronze
       

  • 2015
    • LEGEND OPEN, BRACKNELL 2015


      Female Cadet Kumite
      3rd Cristy Nash

      Mixed Team Kumite
      2nd SSKI A (Matt Cooper, Vicky Adams, James Baldwin)
      3rd SSKI B (Tom Carson, Cristy Nash, Gary Page)

      Ladies Team Kata Kata
      1st SSKI (Cristy Nash, Vicky Adams, Stacey Barton)
       

      Vicky Adams, Cristy Nash (centre) and Stacey Barton
    • UNDER 16'S KATA 2015
    • SSKI SHOTOKAN SHIELD OPEN 2015


      Ladies Individual Kumite
      1st Cristy Nash (SSKI)

      Ladies Shield Winners
      Joint Winners Vicky Adams (SSKI) – Cristy Nash (SSKI)

      Ladies Individual Kata
      2nd Cristy Nash (SSKI)

      Adult Team Kata
      1st SSKI ‘B’ (Tom Carson, Vicky Adams & Cristy Nash)

      Childrens Sanbon Kumite
      1st Cameron Nash (SSKI)

      Ladies Individual Kumite
      1st Cristy Nash (SSKI)

      Ladies Team Kumite
      2nd SSKI (Vicky Adams, Cristy Nash & Ciara Daniels)
       

      Cristy Nash
    • WTKO IRISH OPEN, DUBLIN 2015
      WTKO IRISH OPEN KATA CHAMPION CRISTY NASH


      CRISTY NASH

      WTKO IRISH KATA CHAMPION

      Ladies Senior Kata
      1st Cristy Nash Ladies

      Cadet Senior Kumite
      3rd Cristy Nash
       

      SSKI TEAM
    • PORTSMOUTH OPEN 2015


      Ladies Black–belt Kumite
      1st Cristy Nash

      Ladies Black–belt Kata
       1st Cristy Nash

      Men’s 16/17yrs Kumite
       2nd Tom Carson
      3rd Matthew Cooper

      Boys Senior Kumite (over 5ft)
       3rd Christopher Cooper
       

  • 2016
  • 2017

SEISHINKAI SHOTOKAN KARATE INTERNATIONAL

Home Button